This is the "Finding Chemistry Journals and Articles" page of the "Chemistry 480: Chemical Literature" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Chemistry 480: Chemical Literature  

Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.lawrence.edu/chem480 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Chemistry Journals and Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Contact the Librarians

We're here to help!

Monday-Thursday:
8 a.m.-5 p.m.
6 p.m-10 p.m.
Friday:
8 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Sunday:
1 p.m.-5 p.m.
6 p.m.-10 p.m.

Phone: (920) 832-6752

Website: The Library

Send Email

 

General Advice

In any of your searching, if you identify an item not owned by the library or accessible through our databases, you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan. There are three ways to do this:


Be sure to include as much accurate information as possible when you submit and ILL request.

To save yourself time, ask a reference librarian for assistance and advice in finding and obtaining your articles. Librarians can also help you make the best use possible of Interlibrary Loan.

Reference & Instruction Librarian

Profile Image
Gretchen Revie
Contact Info
Library 127
Phone: (920) 832-6730
Send Email
 

Places to Begin Browsing

Search LUCIA using the Guided Search option. Search for chemistry and set the Material type to Serials. You will get a list of our paper and electronic subscriptions.

Try looking at the Journal Articles link from the library home page at
http://www.lawrence.edu/library/research/articles.shtml and use these:

  • FindIt: search for specific titles. Locates paper journals in the library and electronic full text from a number of our databases.
  • e-Journal Find: search for specific titles of electronic journals. The category browse lets you look for journals in chemistry.

 

Finding Articles

The best index to use will depend on your topic. Be sure to check the Electronic Resources page for other options.

Once you have a citation for an article on your topic, try using the SFX button button or search FindIt to see if that particular article is available. If you don't find it, you can submit a request for interlibrary loan (ILL) of a copy of the article: ILL takes about 7-10 days, so plan ahead. See the library's Interlibrary Loan page for more information.

Don't forget that the library still receives a significant number of publications in paper; these are housed on Level A (between the first and second floors of the library). FindIt will indicate items received in paper with a line that says Check for a print copy in LUCIA.

Databases

Go to the Electronic Resources page. There is a long list of databases. You may want to go directly to the list of databases for the Sciences. A few to try include these:

  • Academic OneFile
    Check the items listed on the Academic Journals tab.
  • Academic Search Premier
    In this database you can use the form to the right of the results to limit to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals.
  • Science Citation Index
    A multi-disciplinary citation index in the sciences.
  • SciFinder (Chemical Abstracts)
    SciFinder is a web-based interface for searching the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) databases. SciFinder is only available for current Lawrence faculty, students, and staff.

Open Access Sources

Some resources on the open web may be helpful.

  • DOAJ- Directory of Open Access Journals
    "Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals, covering all subjects and many languages."
  • HighWire Press
    A large repository for both subscription and open access journal articles. Linking to the library's subscription journals is provided. Areas covered include: biological sciences, medical sciences, and physical sciences.
  • Scirus
    "The most comprehensive scientific research tool on the web." Allows researchers to search for not only journal content but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
  • Google Scholar
    If you're going to Google, do it here. Look for he label Full Text @LU to locate things that might be available here.
UA-11274999-2
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip