General Image Collections
- Library of Congress Digital Collections
- Access to print, pictorial and audio-visual collections and other digital services from the Library of Congress
- National Gallery of Art- NGA Images
- Designed by Gallery experts to facilitate learning, enrichment, enjoyment, and exploration, NGA Images features more than 20,000 open access digital images, up to 3,000 pixels each, available free of charge for download and use. The resource is easily accessible through the Gallery's website, and a standards-based reproduction guide and a help section provide advice for both novices and experts. Users may search by keyword in the Quick Search box on the home page of NGA Images, or they may browse the regularly updated "featured" image collections prepared by Gallery staff on topics such as 19th-century French art or frequently requested works.
- WorldImages Kiosk from SJSU
- The WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery. It is accessible anywhere and its images may be freely used for non-profit educational purposes.
- ImageNet
- ImageNet is an ongoing research effort to provide researchers around the world an easily accessible image database.
- Google Art Project
- Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces.
- World Digital Library
- The World Digital Library (WDL) makes available on the Internet, free of charge and in multilingual format, significant primary materials from countries and cultures around the world.
- Smithsonian Institution Collection Search Center
- Search over 2 million records with 275,200 images, video and sound files, electronic journals and other resources from the Smithsonian's museums, archives & libraries.
- Luna Commons
- The LUNA Commons is where public collections are aggregated and viewed in the LUNA browser. The LUNA Commons provides free access to hundreds of thousands of images from reputable sources for educational and public use.
- New York Public Library Digital Gallery
- NYPL Digital Gallery provides free and open access to over 700,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
- John Martin Rare Book Room Images
- These unique sets of several hundred images from the 5,000 volume John Martin Rare Book Room have been selected from some of the more striking works in the collection and include illustrations relating to anatomy, physiology, surgery, obstetrics, and therapeutics.
- accessCeramics
- accessCeramics is a growing collection of contemporary ceramics images by recognized artists enhancing ceramics education worldwide.
- Library of Congress Flikr Photostream
- Art Images for College Teaching
- Art Images for College Teaching (AICT) is intended primarily to disseminate images of art and architectural works in the public domain on a free-access, free-use basis to all levels of the educational community, as well as to the public at large.
- Visual Resources Association Pool
- Flickr photostream of images taken by Visual Resources Professionals. This collection contains images of public sculpture, architecture and art.
- Archiplanet
- archiplanet.org is a wiki that offers photos and facts on architectural structures, from your house to the latest skyscraper. This site is organized with different sections, such as houses, buildings, images, skyscrapers, architects, architecture firms, construction firms, countries, cities, great buildings, historic buildings and many other divisions.
- Rich Electronic Archive for Language Instruction (REALIA) Project
- The REALIA Project publishes faculty-reviewed media for the teaching and study of modern languages and cultures. Faculty and students at all levels are encouraged to contribute materials to our searchable, online database. The focus of the REALIA Project is realia: Materials which convey the everyday life of different cultures.
- Public Domain Pictures
- PublicDomainPictures.net is a repository for free public domain photos.
- CONTENTdm Collection of Collections
- Here you will find records representing a sampling of collections created by the hundreds of libraries and cultural heritage organizations using CONTENTdm today. Some records represent individual collections; some connect you to entire digital libraries. Each record attempts to describe the breadth and depth of the resources you will find when you access the site using the URL listed in each record.
- Andrew Dickson White Architectural Photographs Collection
- The Andrew Dickson White Architectural Photographs Collection is comprised of approximately 13,000 nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographs of architecture, decorative arts, and sculpture.
- Vincent van Gogh The Letters
- All 902 letters from and to Vincent Van Gogh, richly annotated and illustrated, with new transcriptions and translations.
- DK Clip Art
- DK's free clip art site will help support class and homework activities with downloads of DK's photographs that can be included in school projects. They can also be used just for fun!
- Britannica Image Quest
- All images in Image Quest are rights-cleared for non-commercial, educational use— great for teacher lessons plans, assignments, activities, and whiteboards; student reports and projects; or school Web sites, newsletters, newspapers, flyers, and bulletins.
- morgueFILE
- (stock photos)
- IMAGE*AFTER
- (stock photos)
- stock.xchng
- (stock photos)
Visual Resources Librarian
Links: Profile & Guides |
Lawrence Digital Collections
Digital Image Collections: resources from the Lawrence Visual Resources Library
Contact the Librarians

- Monday-Thursday:
- 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
6 p.m-10 p.m. - Friday:
- 8 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
- Sunday:
- 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
6 p.m.-10 p.m.
Phone: (920) 832-6752
Website: The Library


Loading...
